David R. Smith

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Healthy Cooking : The Great American Collection
Ashland, OH, U.S.A. Landoll, Incorporated 1996 1569874530 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket Decorative Paper-Covered Board 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hardcopy with decorative pictorial paper boards is in FINE condition. The boards are padded and have a nice cushy feel. It may have been issued with DJ, but I am not certain. This is 254 pages of Sugar Free, Low Cholesterol, Vitamin Rich, and Low Calorie recipes for the health-conscious eater. Each recipe is accompanied with full-color photos of the finished dish, a very eye-appealing book on food.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Introduction to Saint Thomas Aquinas
New York Modern Library 1948 None Stated Later Printing Hard Cover Good  Good Red Cloth-Covered Boards 5" Wide x 7-1/4" Tall Edited and Introduced By Anton C. Pegis 
Hard cover with red cloth-covered boards and spine, gold printing on spine and front cover over black plate, is in GOOD condition. Lower front corner has slight bump. Owner's name written in ink very small at top of front free endpaper. Slight spine crack at title page. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is in GOOD condition, with mild wear at bottom edge and at spine, top and bottom. Sticker damage on top front corner. Modern Library book #259.1, published by ML from 1948 to 1970. Spine 8, Endpapers Kent. No titles listed on back of DJ nor in back of book. I am unable to determine specific date of printing.  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Rhodes
Athens, Greece Athina None Stated First Printing Soft Cover Very Fine  Issued No Jacket Pictorial Paper Wraps 6-1/2" Wide x 9-1/2" Tall 
Softcover with heavy fold-back pictorial paper wraps is in VERY FINE condition. Issued without DJ. Great photographic history and tour of the fabulous Greek Island, Rhodes. Magnificent illustrations, photos and text.  
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Six (6) Modern American Plays
New York Modern Library 1951 None Stated Spring 1959 Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Red Cloth-Covered Boards 5" Wide x 7-1/4" Tall Introduction By Allan Halline 
Hard cover with red cloth-covered boards and spine. PO's name in ink on title page. 385 titles on reverse of DJ, including Auden, WITHOUT Salinger. Modern Library book #276, Spring 1959 printing. Book is VERY GOOD with minor bumping to spine ends and front corners. Brodart-wrapped DJ, which IS price-clipped, is VERY GOOD, with minor chipping at spine ends and 1/4" closed tear to upper back edge.  
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 NIV Holy Bible Giant Print Reference Edition : Indexed
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A. Zondervan 1996 0310924626 Second Edition - Large Print Soft Cover Fine  Issued No Jacket Black Leather-Like Boards 7" Wide x 9-1/2" Tall 
Beautiful unread copy of NIV Giant Print Reference Bible, thumb indexed. Soft cover with black leather-look covers. Has previous owner's name stamped in gold on front cover. Full 14-point type. Introductions to each book of the Bible. End-of-paragraph references are easy to use and provide an excellent study tool. Large-print dictionary concordance. Presentation pages (all blank) and full-color map section. Red-letter edition, indicates the words of Christ. Original packaging included.  
Price: 36.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hellenistic Philosophy
New York Modern Library 1965 None Stated Later Printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine Blue Cloth-Covered Boards 5" Wide x 7-1/4" Tall Edited and Introduced By Herman Shapiro and Edwin M. Curley 
Hard cover with blue cloth-covered boards and spine, is in FINE condition. Very light bumping to spine ends and corners. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is FINE, with minor wear to spine ends and folded flap corners. Modern Library published this book from 1965 to 1970, ML book #356.1. Binding 11, which was used from 1965 to 1967, making this copy between those dates. There are no titles printed on inside of DJ, and only ML Giant titles listed in back of book.  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 An Anthology of Irish Literature
New York Modern Library 1954 None Stated Spring 1955 Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Grey Cloth-Covered Boards 5" Wide x 7-1/4" Tall Edited and Introduced By David H. Greene 
Hard cover with grey cloth-covered boards and spine, is in VERY GOOD condition. Minor rubbing to spine ends and corners. PO's bookplate on front free endpaper. Brodart-wrapped DJ, which IS price-clipped, is VERY GOOD. Light chipping to spine ends and folded flap corners. 1/2" closed tear to upper front edge. Very faint writing on back cover. Modern Library book #288.1, printed by ML between 1954 and 1970. Binding 8; Endpapers Kent. 372 titles printed on inside of DJ, including Faulkner, WITHOUT Santanyana, making this copy Spring 1955 printing.  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 An Outline of Psychoanalysis
New York Modern Library 1924 None Stated Spring 1951 Printing Hard Cover Fine  Very Good+ Grey Cloth-Covered Boards 5" Wide x 7-1/4" Tall Edited By J.S. Van Teslaar 
Hard cover with grey cloth-covered boards and spine, is in FINE condition. Only the most minor rubbing to spine ends. Brodart-wrapped DJ, which IS price-clipped, is FINE, again, with only minor rubbing to extremities. Modern Library published this title from 1924 to 1955. ML book #66.1, Spine 8, Endpapers Kent, 352 titles printing on inside of DJ, including Cicero, WITHOUT Howells, making this a Spring 1951 printing. A beautiful clean, tight copy of this title.  
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 American Poetry 1671-1928, A Comprehensive Anthology
New York Modern Library 1929 None Stated First Modern Library Edition-1929 Stated Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Red Cloth-Covered Boards 4-1/4" Wide x 6-1/2" Tall Edited By Conrad Aiken 
Hard cover with red cloth-covered boards and spine, is in GOOD condition. Binding is extremely tight and clean. Spine ends, corners and front edge are lightly rubbed. Front cover is lightly stained. There is NO DJ. Modern Library published this title from 1929 to 1944. ML book #101.2, Spine 4, Endpapers 4 (Bernard). Stated First Modern Library Edition.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Best Russian Short Stories
New York Boni and Liveright, Inc. / Modern Library 1917 None Stated Fourth Printing, February 1918 Hard Cover (ML Limp) Good+  No Jacket Blue Leatherette Boards 4-1/2" Wide x 6-3/4" Tall Compiled and Edited By Thomas Seltzer 
Hard cover (Modern Library limp binding) with dark blue leatherette boards and spine, is in GOOD+ condition. Very minor rubbing to spine ends. Corners very square and clean. PO's name in ink on front endpaper. NO DJ. Modern Library book #18.1, published by ML from 1917 to 1970. Spine 1, Endpapers 1. Stated "Fourth Printing - February 1918" on copyright page. A beautiful, tight, clean copy of this rare early title.  
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Best Ghost Stories
New York Boni and Liveright, Inc. 1919 None Stated 1924 Printing Hard Cover (ML Limp) Very Good  No Jacket Green Leatherette Boards 4-1/4" Wide x 6-1/2" Tall Introduction By Arthur B. Reeve 
Hard cover (ML Limp) with green leatherette boards and spine, is in VERY GOOD condition. Minor amount of rubbing at spine ends and corners. PO's name in ink on title page. NO DJ. Modern Library book #73.1, published by ML from 1919 to 1944. Spine 3, endpapers Brodzky. Very tight, clean copy.  
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Best Russian Short Stories
New York Modern Library 1917 None Stated 1930 Reprint Hard Cover (ML Limp) Good+  Good- Rust Cloth-Covered Boards 4-1/2" Wide x 6-3/4" Tall Compiled and Edited By Thomas Seltzer 
Hard cover (Modern Library Limp) with rust cloth-covered boards and spine, is in GOOD+ condition. PO's name/address in ink on front free endpaper. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is GOOD-, with moderate amount of chipping to spine ends, folded flap corners and edges. Some doodling on front of cover. Modern Library book #18.1, published by ML from 1917 to 1970. Spine 6 (1930 only), endpapers Kent, indicating a 1930 printing. Nice tight copy of book.  
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The New American Bible - NAB
Wichita, Kansas Fireside Bible Publishers 1970 None Stated 1991 Printing Soft Cover Fine  Issued No Jacket Brown Leatherette Wraps 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Translated from the Original Languages with Critical Use of All the Ancient Sources 
NAB Holy Bible, with speckled brown/black leatherette covers, gold stamping on spine and front cover, is in FINE condition. Includes the Revised New Testament, Authorized by the Board of Trustees of the Confraternity of Christian Doctrine. Presentation pages in front of Bible are clean and blank. Full-color photo of Pope John Paul II, with short biography and complete "Succession of Popes" listing.  
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Aeschylusi, The Complete Greek Tragedies, Volume One
New York Modern Library 1960 None Stated 1963 Reprint Hard Cover Good-  Good- Blue Cloth-Covered Boards 5" Wide x 7-1/4" Tall Edited By David Grene and Richard Lattimore 
Hard cover with blue cloth-covered boards and spine, is in GOOD- condition. Moderate rubbing to spine ends, corners. Neat underlining throughout text. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is GOOD-, with chipping to spine ends and folded flap corners. Modern Library book #310.1, published by ML from 1960 to 1970. Spine 10 (1963 only), Kent endpapers. Titles listed on inside of DJ include Ellison/Invisible Man, WITHOUT Malamud/Two Novels, indicating fall 1963 reprint.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Great Voices of the Reformation
New York Modern Library 1954 None Stated First Edition Stated/2nd Printing DJ Hard Cover Good-  Good- Blue Cloth-Covered Boards 5-3/4" Wide x 8" Tall Edited with Commentaries By Harry Emerson Fosdick 
Hard cover with blue cloth-covered boards and spine, is in GOOD- condition. Spine ends lightly bumped, and heavier bumping to all four corners. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is GOOD-, with mild chipping to spine ends, folded flap corners and creases/wrinkles across edges. "First Modern Library Edition 1954" stated on copyright page. 372 titles printed on inside of DJ, indicates second printing DJ, spring 1955.  
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Witty Jokes & Wild Riddles
New York Golden Press 1970 None Stated 1970 Edition Soft Cover Good  Issued No Jacket Illustrated Paper Wraps 4-1/4" Wide x 7" Tall Illustrated By Allan Jaffee 
Soft cover with illustrated paper wraps is in GOOD condition. Moderate amount of wear to front cover. Illustrated by Allan Jaffee. Golden Press book #45550, original price is $1.25.  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Holy Bible, Red Letter Edition
Cleveland and New York World Publishing Company None Stated Red Letter and Self-Pronouncing Edition Hard Cover Very Good+  Issued No Jacket Black Leather-like Boards 6-3/4" Wide x 9-1/2" Tall Self-Pronouncing Edition 
Hard cover copy of Holy Bible, with black leather-like boards, is in VERY GOOD+ condition. Issued without DJ. Red Letter Edition stated on front cover. Self-pronouncing Edition stated on title page. Thumbed index. The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments, Translated out of the original tongues and with the former translations diligently compared and revised. Authorized King James Version. With all proper names divided into syllables accented and marked with the vowel sounds showing how they should be pronounced. Presentation page is blank. All page edges are red. No idea of date of publication. Beautiful copy with minimal amount of wear to covers.  
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Eight Famous Elizabethan Plays
New York Modern Library 1932 None Stated 1955 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good  Good Blue Cloth-Covered Boards 5" Wide x 7" Tall Introduction By Esther Cloudman Dunn 
Hard cover with blue cloth-covered boards and spine is in VERY GOOD condition. Minor bumping to spine ends and very sharp, fine dent/impression on lower front edge. Brodart-wrapped DJ, which IS price-clipped, is GOOD. Minor chipping at spine ends and folded flap corners. Very small triangular piece missing off upper front edge. Modern Library book #94.2, published by ML from 1932 to 1970. Spine 11, Kent endpapers. 374 titles printed on inside of dustjacket, including Santayana/Sense of Beauty, WITHOUT Tennyson/Selected Poetry, indicating fall 1955 reprint. Nice clean copy.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 An Anthology of Irish Literature
New York Modern Library 1954 None Stated Fall 1962 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good++  Very Good+ Tan Cloth-Covered Boards 5" Wide x 7-1/4" Tall Edited and Introduced By David H. Greene 
Hard cover with tan cloth-covered boards and spine is in VERY GOOD++ condition. Very light bumping to spine ends. Brodart-wrapped DJ, which IS price-clipped, is VERY GOOD+. Very minor wear to spine ends. Modern Library book #288.1, published by ML from 1954 to 1970. Spine 8, Kent endpapers. 415 titles printed on inside of DJ, including Erasmus/In Praise of Folly, without Hesse/Steppenwolf, indicating Fall 1962 reprint. Very clean and tight copy.  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Holy Bible - KJV - Old/New Testaments - Giant Print
Lake Wylie, SC Christian Heritage Publishing 1986 0931509416 First Edition Stated/8th Printing Hard Cover - Flexible Leather Very Fine  Issued No Jacket Navy Bonded Leather 6" Wide x 9" Tall 
Navy bonded-leather Holy Bible, Old and New Testaments, King James Version. Silver printing on spine and front cover. Page edges all in silver. Verse ending reference. Giant print edition. Words of Christ in red. Concordance dictionary. Holy Spirit references. Messianic prophecies. Chapter headings dated. End of verse references. Full color end papers. Presentation page.  
Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Bible For Today's Family - New Testament
New York, NY American Bible Society 1991 None Stated Supposed First Soft Cover Near Fine  Issued No Jacket Illustrated Paper Wraps 6" Wide x 9" Tall Contemporary English Version 
Soft cover with illustrated paper wraps is in FINE condition. Book is in protective plastic Dura-Saver cover. The Bible is written to be read! This means that a faithful translation of the Bible must be both reliable and readable. It must be a text that can be trusted and one that is suitable for both public and private reading, and also for memorizing. The "Contemporary English New Testament" was translated with these goals in mind. Every attempt has been made to produce a text that is faithful to the meaning of the original and that can be read with ease and understanding by readers of all ages. The translators of the King James Version had similar aims. According to the introduction that was published in the earliest editions of the KJV, the translators realized that a Hebrew or Greek word could not always be translated in the same way. They also knew that in order to make the meaning clear for their readers, they must often use a form that was very different from that of the original languages, but still true to the sacred text. That same translation principle has been followed in this Contemporary English Version.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Six Modern American Plays
New York Modern Library 1951 None Stated Spring 1960 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Red Cloth-Covered Boards 5" Wide x 7-1/4" Tall Introduction By Allan G. Halline 
Hard cover with red cloth-covered boards and spine is in NEAR FINE condition. Very light pressure to spine ends. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is NEAR FINE. Miniscule rubbing to spine ends. Modern Library book #276.1, published by ML from 1951 to 1970. Spine 8, Kent endpapers. 388 titles printed on inside of DJ, including Colette/Six Novels, without Dickens/Our Mutual Friend, indicating a Spring 1960 reprint. Book and DJ are in excellent, collectible condition.  
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Red, White, Blue and Gold : The U. S. Olympic Team at the Games of the XXVII Olympiad
Birmingham, AL, U.S.A. Pachyderm Press, Incorporated 2000 0963950568 First Edition Stated/First Printing Hard Cover Very Fine  Very Fine Paper Covered-Boards 9-1/4" Wide x 12-1/4" Tall 
Hard cover with paper-covered boards and spine, is in VERY FINE condition (unread). Dustjacket is VERY FINE. Book is still shrink-wrapped from publisher. A sensational photographic chronicle of the 2000 Olympic Games in Sydney, Australia. Superb photography. Americans love the Olympic Games because they are about achieving the pinnacle and about reach exceeding grasp, about laughter and about tears, about wrapping us in Old Glory and uniting us as one.  
Price: 34.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Red, White, Blue and Gold : The U. S. Olympic Team at the Games of the XXVII Olympiad
Birmingham, AL, U.S.A. Pachyderm Press, Incorporated 2000 0963950568 First Edition Stated/First Printing Hard Cover Very Fine  Very Fine Paper Covered-Boards 9-1/4" Wide x 12-1/4" Tall 
Hard cover with paper-covered boards and spine, is in VERY FINE condition (unread). Dustjacket is VERY FINE. Book is still shrink-wrapped from publisher. A sensational photographic chronicle of the 2000 Olympic Games in Sydney, Australia. Superb photography. Americans love the Olympic Games because they are about achieving the pinnacle and about reach exceeding grasp, about laughter and about tears, about wrapping us in Old Glory and uniting us as one.  
Price: 34.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Personal Reference Bible KJV (Cornerstone Bibles Ser.)
Nashville, TN, U.S.A. Broadman & Holman Publishers/Cornerstone 2004 1558198245 Cornerstone Edition Hard Cover (Flexible Leather) Very Fine  Issued No Jacket Black Bonded Leather 5-1/2" Wide x 8-1/4" Tall Multiple Copies Available 
Multiple copies available. Beautiful, flexible, black bonded leather King James Version, Personal Reference Bible, is VERY FINE, new in shrink-wrap and box. Features: *Center column references. *Book introductions. *Words of Christ in red. *Self-pronouncing text. *Life's questions and God's answers. *Alternate readings. *Miracles of Our Lord. *Harmony of the Gospels. *63-page Concordance. *Plan of Salvation/Commitment Record. *Gold page edges. *Silk ribbon marker.  
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 KJV Holy Bible Reference Bible : Gold Edition
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A. Zondervan 2000 031091230X Gold Edition Hard Cover (Flexible Leather) Very Fine  Issued No Jacket Black Bonded Leather 5-1/2" Wide x 8-3/4" Tall 
Black Bonded Leather Holy Bible, King James Version, is in shrink wrap and original box. Gold printing on spine and front cover. Features include: *Over 45,000 center-column references. *Concordance. *Extensive study helps. *Introudctions for every book in the Bible. *Presentation pages. *Words of Christ in red. *Full-color maps. *Ribbon marker.  
Price: 48.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 KJV Holy Bible Giant Print Reference : Gold Edition
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A. Zondervan 2000 0310911389 Gold Edition/Large Print Edition Hard Cover (Flexible Leather) Very Fine  Issued No Jacket Black Bonded Leather 6-1/2" Wide x 9-1/2" Tall 
Black Bonded Leather Holy Bible with gold printing on spine and front cover is in VERY FINE condition, in shrink wrap and original box. Features include: *Over 45,000 center-column references. *Easy-to-read concordance. *Subject index. *Extensive study helps. *Presentation pages. *Words of Christ in red. *Full-color maps. *Ribbon marker. *Thumb indexed.  
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Making of Man, An Outline of Anthropology
New York, NY Modern Library 1931 None Stated Fall 1948 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Grey Cloth-Covered Boards 5" Wide x 7-1/4" Tall Edited By V. F. Calverton 
Hard cover with grey cloth-covered boards and spine, is in VERY GOOD condition. Mild rubbing to spine ends. PO's name stamp on title page. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is VERY GOOD. Chipping to spine ends and folded flap corner. Small piece missing from lower spine end. Modern Library book #149.2, published by ML from 1931 to 1970. Spine 8, Kent endpapers. 334 titles printed on inside of DJ, including Dickinson/Selected Poems, without Austen/Pride & Prejudice and Sense & Sensibility, indicating Fall 1948 reprint.  
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Holy Bible, New International Version
Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A. International Bible Society 1973 None Stated 1984 Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Issued No Jacket Brown Leather-like Boards 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Containing The Old Testament and The New Testament 
Hard cover with brown marblized, leather-like boards and spine, gold printing on spine and front cover, is in NEAR FINE condition. Very light rubbing to spine ends and light corner bumping. Includes: Preface to The New International Version; Index of The Old and The New Testaments, Table of Weights and Measures; Alphabetical Listing of The Books of the Bible. Printed in two columns, with NO study notes, no concordance, no maps. Multiple copies available.  
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 The Philosophy of Kant, Immanuel Kant's Moral and Political Writings
New York, NY Modern Library 1949 None Stated Reprint Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Green Cloth-Covered Boards 5" Wide x 7-1/4" Tall Edited and Introduced By Carl J. Friedrich 
Hard cover with green cloth-covered boards and spine is in GOOD condition. PO's bookplate on front endpaper. Very minimal amount of underlining throughout text. NO DJ. Spine 8, Kent endpapers. Modern Library book #266.1, published by ML from 1949 to 1990. There are no ML titles printed in back of book, therefore cannot determine when reprint was done. Nice clean, tight text, good reading copy.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The Holy Bible, New International Version
Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A. International Bible Society 1973 None Stated 1984 Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Issued No Jacket Black Cloth-Covered Boards 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Containing The Old Testament and The New Testament 
Hard cover with black cloth-covered boards and spine, gold printing on spine and front cover, is in NEAR FINE condition. Very light rubbing to spine ends. Includes: Preface to The New International Version; Index of The Old and The New Testaments, Table of Weights and Measures; Alphabetical Listing of The Books of the Bible. Printed in two columns, with NO study notes, no concordance, no maps. Multiple copies available.  
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 So That's Why! Bible - NKJV
Nashville, TN Thomas Nelson & Sons 2001 0718000285 2001 First Printing Stated Soft Cover Near Fine  Issued No Jacket Illustrated Paper Wraps 6-1/4" Wide x 9-1/4" Tall Print Bible and CD-Rom 
Bible and CD-Rom. Soft cover with illustrated paper wraps is in NEAR FINE condition. Corners are very lightly bumped. Pages and text are extremely clean. Book is in protective Dura-Saver cover. CD-Rom is unopened. To really understand the Bible you need to know why things happened the way they did. That means you need to know the world in which the events took place. Step back into biblical times with "The So That's Why! Bible." Learn how the Bible's history fits into the context of the ancient world -- why things happened, what historical and spiritual principles were involved, and how the events related to each other. Everything you need is here -- culture, religion, politics, geography, and much more! Print Bible features: *16 full-color Time Line Panorama Pages, *Hundreds of fascinating notes and articles that connect the biblical text to world history. *Introductions and historical overviews. *Time lines and "time capsules" that track events in the Bible and the world. *In-text maps that show the geographical settings. *Daily Life notes that explain how people lived in biblical times. *A glossary that defines hard-to-understand terms. *A scripture index that allows rapid access to any Bible passage. *The entire New King James Version of the Bible in historical order and context. CD-Rom features (unlocked and ready for immediate use): *Logos Library System Bible software with full-text search capability. *The articles, notes, and features from the pages of "The So That's Why! Bible." *New King James Version Bible. *King James Version Bible with Strong's numbering system. *New Strong's Dictionary of Hebrew and Greek words. *Nelson's New Illustrated Bible dictionary. *Nelson's Complete Book of Bible Maps and Charts. *Where to find it in the Bible, A-Z. (Plus 11 more locked titles that can be unlocked with a toll-free call!)  
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 David Letterman's Book of Top Ten Lists
New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books 1995 0553102222 First Edition/First Printing Stated Hard Cover Fine  Issued No Jacket Illus. Paper-Covered Boards 5-1/2" Wide x 9-1/2" Tall Introduction By Steve O'Donnell, Writer and Top Ten Enthusiast 
Hard cover with illustrated paper-covered boards, is in FINE condition (unread). Issued without DJ. The Introduction: We couldn't be more pleased that you have selected "David Letterman's Book of Top Ten Lists and Zesty Lo-Cal Chicken Recipes" to be part of your home library. It is my sincere hope that you find hours of delight and distraction in this collection and bla bla bla bla bla. Okay. We know very well that no one reads these introductions. That's why this space has been selected to communicate information vital to our national security to one of our intelligence-gathering operatives overseas. Badger Two, you are to proceed to Budapest for the meeting with Badger One. There, after a friendly discussion, you are to terminate Badger One. Repeat: Terminate Badger One. Now, what else were we saying? Oh yeah, Book of lists. Yadda yadda yadda. On your shelf and all that! It is our fondest wish that you and your family enjoy this volume together for many, many years to come. From all of us at Late Show, a big "Thank you!"... and happy reading! by Steve O'Donnell, writer and Top Ten enthusiast.  
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 KJV Reference Bible: Giant Print, Personal Size, Gold Edition
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A. Zondervan 1994 0310933633 Reprint - 1997/Later Printing Hard Cover - Flexible Leather Very Fine  Issued No Jacket Black Faux Leather Covers 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Flexible black leather-like covers with gold printing on spine and front cover, is in VERY FINE condition (new, unread). All page edges are gold, "Gold Edition," King James Version, giant print, reference Bible. Includes: *Cross reference system, leading to related scripture passages. *Red-letter edition, word of Christ in red. *Complete introductions and outlines for every book in the Bible. *Presentation pages. *Concordance and full-color maps.  
Price: 35.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 KJV Holy Bible Giant Print Reference : Gold Edition
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A. Zondervan 2000 0310911389 Gold Edition/Large Print Edition Hard Cover (Flexible Leather) Very Fine  Issued No Jacket Black Bonded Leather 6-1/2" Wide x 9-1/2" Tall 
Black Bonded Leather Holy Bible with gold printing on spine and front cover is in VERY FINE condition, in shrink wrap and original box. Features include: *Over 45,000 center-column references. *Easy-to-read concordance. *Subject index. *Extensive study helps. *Presentation pages. *Words of Christ in red. *Full-color maps. *Ribbon marker. *Thumb indexed.  
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The Official Rules of Card Games
Cincinnati, OH United States Playing Card Company 1978 None Stated 61st Edition Stated - 1978 Soft Cover Very Good  Issued No Jacket Illustrated Paper Wraps 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Soft cover with illustrated paper wraps is in VERY GOOD condition. Pages are lightly age discolored. Book is in protective DuraSaver cover. A very handy book to have to answer those questions when in doubt, and to learn new card games.  
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Contemporary Art of the United States
New York, NY International Business Machines Incorporated 1940 None Stated First Edition - 1940 Soft Cover - Exhibition Cat. Very Good  Issued No Jacket Printed Paper Wraps 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Soft cover exhibition catalogue of the collection of International Business Machines Corporation (IBM), black paper wraps with tan printing, is in VERY GOOD condition. Slight discoloration/stain at top of front wrap and title page. Book is in dura-saver protective cover. IBM decided to have an all-United States collection of contemporary art. An art authority in each of the forty-eight States, the District of Columbia, Alaska, Hawaii, Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands was invited to appoint a committee to select paintings by two local artists which they regarded as representative of the art and character of these States and possessions. During 1940 these paintings were displayed in the IBM galleries of Science and Art at the World's Fair 1940 in New York and the Golden Gate International Exposition. This collection was formed because the President of IBM, Mr. Thomas J. Watson, realized the importance of cooperation between business and art, desired to make some contribution toward increasing the interest of artists in business and business men in art.  
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 LIFE Magazine - October 19, 1962
New York, NY Time Inc. 1962 None Stated Soft Cover Very Good  Issued No Jacket Illustrated Paper Wraps 10-1/2" Wide x 12-1/2" Tall 
October 19, 1962 issue of LIFE MAGAZINE, Special Issue, The Call of California - it's splendor, its excitement, why people go, go and go there. A vivid biography of the State by Irving Stone. Photo on cover features a cascade of fire lighting Yosemite at dusk.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 LIFE Magazine - December 21-28, 1962 - Double Issue
New York, NY Time Inc. 1962 None Stated Soft Cover Very Good  Issued No Jacket Illustrated Paper Wraps 10-1/2" Wide x 12-1/2" Tall 
December 21-28, 1962, double-issue, featuring The Sea. 65 color pages. Articles written by Romain Gary, James Michener and Eugene Burdick.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 LIFE Magazine - January 4, 1963
New York, NY Time Inc. 1963 None Stated Soft Cover Very Good  Issued No Jacket Illustrated Paper Wraps 10-1/2" Wide x 12-1/2" Tall 
January 4, 1963 issue of LIFE MAGAZINE, beginning a new series on The Miracle of Greece. A burst of genius that opened the way to our modern world.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 LIFE Magazine - January 18, 1963
New York, NY Time Inc. 1963 None Stated Soft Cover Very Good  Issued No Jacket Illustrated Paper Wraps 10-1/2" Wide x 12-1/2" Tall 
January 18, 1963 issue of LIFE MAGAZINE, featuring Part II of the Greece series, Myths, Gods, Heroes. Teddy Kennedy's indoctrination into the Senate. First Lady, Jacqueline Kennedy, appears at debut of Mona Lisa's first U.S. visit.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 LIFE Magazine - March 1, 1963
New York, NY Time Inc. 1963 None Stated Soft Cover Very Good  Issued No Jacket Illustrated Paper Wraps 10-1/2" Wide x 12-1/2" Tall 
March 1, 1963 issue of LIFE MAGAZINE, featuring the Fearsome Fascinating World of Snakes, and why they scare you. Also, hot war alarm bell in the arctic, weird eyes and ears keep watch for us against Russian rockets.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 LIFE Magazine - May 3, 1963
New York, NY Time Inc. 1963 None Stated Soft Cover Very Good  Issued No Jacket Illustrated Paper Wraps 10-1/2" Wide x 12-1/2" Tall 
MaY 3, 1963 issue of LIFE MAGAZINE, featuring Alexander the Great: Conqueror, Greece Part VI.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 LIFE Magazine - April 10, 1964
New York, NY Time Inc. 1964 None Stated Soft Cover Very Good  Issued No Jacket Illustrated Paper Wraps 10-1/2" Wide x 12-1/2" Tall 
April 10, 1964 issue of LIFE MAGAZINE, featuring the Earthquake in Alaska, the worst tremor ever recorded in the U.S. lays waste a state and its economy and sets killer tidal waves in motion. Survivors tell LIFE correspondents of the five minutes of the horror. Earthquakes from Aristotle's time to Alaska -- and what caused them.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 LIFE Magazine - April 17, 1964
New York, NY Time Inc. 1964 None Stated Soft Cover Very Good  Issued No Jacket Illustrated Paper Wraps 10-1/2" Wide x 12-1/2" Tall 
April 17, 1964 issue of LIFE MAGAZINE, featuring Momento of MacArthur, an old friend recalls a 25-year association with the General and In Remembrance of MacArthur, color pictures, the General's funeral pageantry and the landmarks of his five-star career. His ringing speech at West Point: Duty, Honor and Country.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 LIFE Magazine - April 9, 1965
New York, NY Time Inc. 1965 None Stated Soft Cover Very Good  Issued No Jacket Illustrated Paper Wraps 10-1/2" Wide x 12-1/2" Tall 
April 9, 1965 issue of LIFE MAGAZINE, featuring cover photo of Robert Kennedy on a mountain peak in Danang, Mt. Kennedy. Feature stories: The Bomb at the Saigon Embassy; Earthquake in Chile; "The Odd Couple," new comedy gives Broadway the most laughs it has had in years; Hermitage Part III: The Moderns, the great museum was enriched by the collections of two wealthy Russians, Ivan Morosov and Sergei Shchukin; Spills in the Steeplechase, out of a starting field of 47, only 14 horses finish the race at Aintree -- and an American steed wins it; Champ Down for the First Time, Willie Pastrano loses his title to Jose Torres; Lesley Gore: Top Pop Singer, an 18-year-old Sarah Lawrence freshman leads a dizzy double life.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 LIFE Magazine - September 23, 1966
New York, NY Time Inc. 1966 None Stated Soft Cover Very Good  Issued No Jacket Illustrated Paper Wraps 10-1/2" Wide x 12-1/2" Tall 
September 23, 1966 issue of LIFE MAGAZINE, featuring cover photo of War Photographers of the Old China Days. A new LIFE series on China: The 100 Violent Years Behind Mao's Red Rule, Part 1, How China was breached by the West after 20 inviolate centuries; the Opium Wars; the murderous Boxer rebellion. A nation imprisoned by her history. Feature stories: Defying the Vietcong -- by Ballot, huge election turnout in Vietnam explodes a myth; The Presidency, unfortunate standoff: LBJ vs. the Intellectuals; Close-Up, weed-eater Euell Gibbons, a gourmet of the wild; Fashion, Geoffrey Beene, medical school dropout turned top designer.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 LIFE Magazine - January 19, 1968
New York, NY Time Inc. 1968 None Stated Soft Cover Very Good  Issued No Jacket Illustrated Paper Wraps 10-1/2" Wide x 12-1/2" Tall 
January 19, 1968 issue of LIFE MAGAZINE, featuring cover photo of the interior of the heart. The Corridors of the Heart, extraordinary photographs of the interior of arteries show how the heart's health depends on the blood vessels that serve it. Feature stories include: Stella's New Cut in Art, the young painter's oddly shaped canvasses challenge viewers. Simple -- like Mantle hitting a homer; Gene McCarthy's Campaign, Johnson's challenger is a hit -- until he starts stumping; Aerospace Labor's Boss, Roy Siemiller infuriates everyone in sight except a million fellow machinists.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The Complete American Illustrated Cookbook
Fairfield, NJ Westport Publishers 1971 None Stated 1978 Edition Stated Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Orange Paper-Covered Boards 8-1/2" Wide x 11" Tall 
Large hard cover with orange paper-covered boards and spine, gold printing on spine and front cover, is in NEAR FINE condition. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is NEAR FINE. Ready... get set... cook! It's fun and easy with the help of this complete guide to great meals. Here... under one cover... is all the information needed to prepare tasty, attractive and nourishing dishes. Every recipe is clearly and concisely described. The creative cook will have a great time experimenting with them... and putting consistently delicious meals on the table to dazzle family and friends. Over 250 full-color photos are included with the text. They are designed to show what can be achieved with the recipes they illustrate. "The Complete American Illustrated Cookbook" is tailored to suit the family's weekly menus as well as the epicure's taste... and to help create new and attractive courses to delight everyone. The cook can pick and choose from among more than 950 enticing recipes including: soups; meat dishes; turkey, chicken and other fowl; main dish pies and casseroles; salads and snacks; barbecues; cookies and cakes; budget meals.  
Price: 52.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Little Black Sambo
New York, NY Platt & Munk Co. 1932 None Stated Assumed First Edition - No. 3100-B Soft Cover - Stapled Booklet Near Fine  Issued No Jacket Illustrated Paper Wraps 6-3/4" Wide x 8" Tall 
Soft cover (stapled pamphlet) with beautifully illustrated paper wraps is in NEAR FINE condition. Only the slightest rubbing to spine fold. There are NO markings of any kind, no crayon, no children's names, no children's doodles - a very clean collectible copy. Illustration colors are very bright and crisp.  
Price: 122.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 The Last Laugh; A Completely New Collection of Funny Old Epitaphs
New York, New York, U.S.A. Hallmark Edition 1968 None Stated Hallmark First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine Black Cloth-Covered Boards 4-3/4" Wide x 7-3/4" Tall 
Small hard cover with black cloth-covered boards and spine, white printing on spine and front cover, is in FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is NEAR FINE. 1" closed tear at front bottom edge. Abandom frowns, all ye who enter here! An amusing new collection of inscriptions from the tombstones of our ancestors, "The Last Laugh" is a funnybone-tickling delight. Read it yourself, inscribe it to friends, send it secretly to enemies: no one can resist its macabre charms. Most epitaphs the world over are serious memorials, so much so that the essayist Charles Lamb once asked in despair, "but where are all the bad people buried?" In England and America in the recent past, humorous verses often appeared to decorate the graves of kith and kin. Sometimes the humor was deliberate, as in this simple inscription to one Arthur Haines: "Haines Haint". Sometimes the humor was unintentional, as when a stonecarver left off the final "E" of an important word: "Lord, she is Thin". Professions are frequently mentioned on gravestones -- here on the stone of a dentist: "View this gravestone with gravity. He is filling his last cavity". And the quarrels of husbands and wives often outlast their mortal frames: "Within this grave do lie, back to back my wife and I. When the last trump the air shall fill, if she gets up I'll just lie still".  
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 The Holy Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments in the King James Version
Nashville, TN Crusade Bible Publishers None Stated Family Altar Edition/Red Letter Edition Hard Cover Very Good+  Issued No Jacket Brown Leather-like Boards 8-3/4" Wide x 11" Tall x 2-3/4" Deep 
Large hard cover with brown leather-like boards and spine, gilt printing on spine, gilt design on front cover, is in VERY GOOD+ condition. Very minimal rubbing to spine ends and corners. Very light scuffing to back cover. Gilt page edges on all three sides. 863 pages of text, followed by 96 pages of Smith's Bible Dictionary, abridged and revised. Approximately 20 pages at front for family records are all blank and perfectly clean. There is no date indicated anywhere in the Bible.  
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 The Directory of the World's Weapons
New York, New York, U.S.A. Barnes & Noble Books 1996 0760702640 First B&N Edition/1st Printing Stated Hard Cover Fine  Fine Illus. Paper-Covered Boards 9" Wide x 12" Tall 
Large hard cover with beautifully illustrated paper-covered boards and spine, is in FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is FINE. What is the range, payload and armament of the B-52 Stratofortress bomber, what is the size of the air wing carried by the giant aircraft carrier USS Nimitz, and what is the effective range of the M16 assault rifle? Modern weapon systems are complex and often confusing, but they are also fascinating and exciting. "The Directory of the World's Weapons" is an easy-to-read compendium of the military hardware which is currently in use (1996) around the globe -- in the air, on the seas, and on the ground. It contains over 600 separate items of equipment, each one organised in their generic groupings, such as main battle tanks, towed artillery, sniper rifles, maritime helicopters, cruisers, anti-submarine weapons, and many more.  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 A Collection of Traditional Amana Recipes
Homestead, Iowa Homestead Welfare Club 1948 None Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+  No Jacket Printed Cloth-Covered Boards 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Small hard cover with black/white printed cloth-covered boards and spine, is in VERY GOOD+ condition. Very light rubbing to spine ends and corners. A few pages have what appears to be food smudges. There is NO jacket. A book of "family-size recipes of the foods prepared and served in the Amana Villages for over a century." Compiled by The Ladies Auxiliary of the Homestead Welfare Club of Homestead, Iowa.  
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Impressionist to Early Modern Paintings from the U.S.S.R.
Los Angeles, CA Occidental Petroleum Corporation/Armand Hammer Foundation 1986 None Stated First Edition -1986 Hard Cover - Exhibition Cat. Near Fine  Issued No Jacket Illustrated Paper Boards 9" Wide x 11-1/4" Tall 
Large hard cover with illustrated paper-covered boards is in NEAR FINE condition. Light rubbing to corners. Issued without DJ. Letter of congratulations from President Ronald Reagan printed in the book. Beautiful exhibition book published for the exhibition of Works from The Hermitage Museum, Leningrad, and The Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts, Moscow. The works were exhibited at the National Gallery, Washington, D.C., Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles, and The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. 125 pages filled with full-color plates featuring the works of: Cezanne, Monet, Renoir, Gauguin, van Gogh, Matisse, and Picasso.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Weight Watchers Quick and Easy Menu Cookbook
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. New Amer Library 1988 0453010156 Silver Anniversary Edition/5th Printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Red Cloth-Covered Boards 7-3/4" Wide x 9-1/2" Tall Photography By Steven Mark Needham 
Hard cover with bright red cloth-covered boards and spine, gilt printing on spine, is in NEAR FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, with NO clipping, is NEAR FINE. From the kitchens of the world's most successful weight-loss organization comes Weight Watchers most tempting recipe collection: over 250 palate-pleasing dishes; more than half can be prepared in 30 minutes or less, and none takes more than one hour. So that dieters can put these recipes to immediate use, each dish is keyed into a daily menu that takes the work out of meal-planning. The menus -- which include breakfast, lunch, dinner, and snack suggestions -- are easy to follow, family oriented, and flexible. To further streamline the day's meal preparation, practical tips accompany many recipes, including a section on how to use a microwave to cut down even more on kitchen time.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Down Santa Claus Lane
Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A. Leisure Arts 1994 0942237374 First Edition 1994 Hard Cover Fine  Issued No Jacket Illus. Paper-Covered Boards 8-1/2" Wide x 11-1/4" Tall 
Large hard cover with illustrated paper-covered boards and spine, is in FINE condition. 96 pages of completely detailed instructions and patterns for making all kinds of Santa decorations, needlepoint, needlework of all kinds.  
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 The Congressional Club Cook Book
Washington, D.C. The Congressional Club 1976 None Stated Ninth Edition/Bicentennial Stated Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Blue Cloth-Covered Boards 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed and Signed By Congressman
A Collection of National and International Recipes, Ninth Edition in honor of the Bicentennial. Hard cover with bright blue cloth-covered boards and spine, red and white printing on spine and front cover, is in NEAR FINE condition. Inscribed "To Paul Woods, Chef at the Jefferson, Might find an idea in the book. Thanks again for the Friday Luncheon." Signed Sonny Montgomery, Member of Congress, Mississippi. Dated November 3, 1980. Congressman Montgomery's business card is taped onto front endpaper, opposite inscription. Contributors of recipes include: The President of the United States; The Wife of the President of the United States; The Wife of the Vice-President of the United States; Wives of Past Presidents of the United States; Members of the United States Senate; Members of the United States House of Representatives; Wives of Justices of the Supreme Court; Wives of Ambassadors to the United States; Wives of Members of the Cabinet; Wives of Governors; Wives of Senators of the United States; Wives of Representatives of the United States; Members of The Congressional Club. Signature of contributor is printed at end of every recipe.  
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Thoughts for Food
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1946 None Stated Twelfth Printing Stated Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Grey Cloth-Covered Boards 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jacket By John V. Morris 
Hard cover with grey cloth-covered boards and spine, blue printing on spine and front cover, is in VERY GOOD condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is VERY GOOD. Light chipping to all edges and spine ends. Here are inviting menus for all occasions, from simple family meals to more elaborate party dinners. The original recipes accompanying each menu give complete instructions for crisp appetizing luncheons that will make the family sit up and take notice, dinners that will dumfound gourmets and wake up sophisticates. Cooks will delight in these new dishes and new flavors that give dinner parties eclat and bring down praise on their art. And while all of the one hundred and twenty-five menus have been superbly planned, they can, of course, be modified or simplified according to individual purposes.  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Cellars of Gold: The Port Wine Heritage
Lisbon, Portugal Quidnovi 2006 First English Edition Hard Cover As New  As New Cloth-Covered Boards 8-1/4" Wide x 11-3/4" Tall 
Large hard cover with cloth-covered boards and spine is in AS NEW condition. Dustjacket, AS NEW. This new beautiful English language import from Portugal examines in depth Portugal's Port producers, both large and small. Besides the 192 pages of information and photographs, there are also several 3-page fold-out charts which include maps of the areas of Port production and also a vintage chart spanning 102 years. The book was a great bestseller in Portugese and came out in English in December 2006. A must-have for the aficianado of fine Ports.  
Price: